enafarzh-CNzh-TWfrmsth

STUDENT EXCHANGE PROGRAMME

Posted in Uncategorised

 

REQUIREMENT

  • Mobility period is for at least one (1) semester or up to two (2) semesters.

  • Programmes:

              1. Undergraduate

      • Candidates must possess a satisfactory academic performance with PMK 3.0 or more and has an active record of contributions to UUM and the society.

      • Candidates who have fulfilled at least 30 credit hours in UUM are eligible to apply.

      • Candidates will only be allowed to register for twelve (12) credit hours or  up to eighteen (18) credit hours during their mobility programme.

              2. Postgraduate

      • Candidates must have covered at least six (6) months of full-time study before they can be considered for the mobility programme.

      • International students at UUM will not be allowed to apply for the mobility programme as  their countries of origin is not Malaysia, except in cases where the student has been residing in Malaysia for a continuous period of ten (10) years or more and in a situation where the number of candidates from Malaysia is less than the number of candidates required for this programme. 

 

CURRICULUM STRUCTURE

 

 

FEE

      *This is fee for non-partnering university 

APPLICATION

  • Pre-Departure ( Before enter to Malaysia)

The following documents are needed in order for this process to take place.

                1) A copy of Student Exchange Programme Application Form.

                2) A copy of the Permission Letter from the Home University.

                3) A copy of UUM’s Letter of Offer.

                4) A copy of the Passport (every pages) – must be Certified by Malaysian Embassy/Notary Public in your country.

                5) A copy of the MoU/MoA/Lol/LoA

                6) A copy of Academic Transcript / Certificate

                7) A copy of Curriculum Vitae

                8) 4 Colour Pasport Size Photographs with blue background

                9) The Programme Schedule/Time table

              10) The Embassy Address and Place of Entry

Once the Immigration Department has issued a special document known as “Visa with References”, the students can bring this VWR to the nearest Malaysian Embassy/Consulate to obtain a Single Entry Visa. Please bring along the following documents when applying for your single entry visa:

                1) VWR Letter

                2) UUM’s letter of Offer

                3) Your Passport

  • Post Arrival (After Enter Into Malaysia)

Upon the arrival at UUM, students must complete all the registration requirements. After completing all the registration procedures, students are advised to come to Centre for International Affairs and Cooperation (CIAC) within the first week of their arrival in Malaysia. CIAC will advise the student on further actions to be taken to obtain a Professional Pass.

Please check carefully the period/duration given by the Immigration Department for student to get the Professional Pass in their passport. The Immigration Department will impose additional charges should the students fail to convert their pass within the stipulated period.

The following Documents are needed to obtain the professional pass

         1) Two (2) Copies of Medical Check-up

                2) Two (2) Copies of Insurance

                3) Two (2) Copies of Students VWR Letter

                4) Two (2) Copies Passport ( Front Page & Stamping from Immigration )

  5) Payment for Visa according to duration of your programme.

  • List of Embassy

  Click here

  • Form

         Download the application form here

  • Academic Calendar

         Print out the academic calendar here

iuum  imygov  imsc  imampu  imyideas  imyline  itourism-74x45  ikrste-74x45  isirim